D-bees and land rights.
[…] User avatar
eliakon
Palladin
Posts: 9093
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2007 9:40 pm
Comment: Palladium Books Canon is set solely by Kevin Siembieda, either in person, or by his approval of published material.
Contact:

Re: D-bees and land rights.

Unread post by eliakon »

Alrik Vas wrote:
eliakon wrote:As an example of this we can look at the legal definition of "person" under U.S. Law.
It does not say "human" and in fact some statues explicitly list corporations as persons e.g. 19 USCS § 3813 [Title 19. Customs Duties; Chapter 24. (first one I could find the specific reference to "
he term "United States person" means--
“(A) a United States citizen;
(B) a partnership, corporation, or other legal entity organized under the laws of the United States; and
(C) a partnership, corporation, or other legal entity that is organized under the laws of a foreign country and is controlled by entities described in subparagraph (B) or United States citizens, or both.”

You are legally defining "person" under US Law, but there has to be more than that to it. As the United States should recognize more than Corporations and Citizens as "persons."