D-bees and land rights.
[…] We forget that at our peril.

Edmund Burke wrote:The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing."
User avatar
Alrik Vas
Knight
Posts: 4810
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 8:20 pm
Comment: Don't waste your time gloating over a wounded enemy. Pull the damn trigger.
Location: Right behind you.

Re: D-bees and land rights.

Unread post by Alrik Vas »

eliakon wrote:As an example of this we can look at the legal definition of "person" under U.S. Law.
It does not say "human" and in fact some statues explicitly list corporations as persons e.g. 19 USCS § 3813 [Title 19. Customs Duties; Chapter 24. (first one I could find the specific reference to "
he term "United States person" means--
“(A) a United States citizen;
(B) a partnership, corporation, or other legal entity organized under the laws of the United States; and
(C) a partnership, corporation, or other legal entity that is organized under the laws of a foreign country and is controlled by entities described in subparagraph (B) or United States citizens, or both.”

You are legally defining "person" under US Law, but there has to be more than that to it. As the United States should recognize more than Corporations and Citizens as "persons."